CALIFORNIA DISTRIBUTION

FORMERLY

MARITIME WINE CA

Fabre Montmayou was founded in the early 1990’s by winemaker Hervé Joyaux Fabre when he moved to Argentina from his native Bordeaux. The wines of Fabre Montmayou demonstrate purity of fruit with complexity, freshness and elegance due to Hervé’s fervent belief in the local terroirs, and his determination that all his wines should express these terroirs as elegantly as possible.

 

Fabre Montmayou vineyards are in the best grape growing areas of Mendoza. The winery is in Luján de Cuyo, 11 miles south of Mendoza City at the foothills of the Andes Mountains. At 3,800 feet of altitude, the winery is surrounded by the first vines Hervé bought; 35.5 acres of old Malbec vineyards that were planted in 1908. He is a meticulous winemaker: from the selection of only high-quality grapes, the choice of barrels to his obsessively clean winery, every detail is accounted for.

 

His philosophy is very much one of minimal intervention as he believes the wine should be an expression of the fruit and the vineyard. The winemaking is all about enhancing what is there and knowing how to make the best of the grapes.

 

Visit the Fabre Montmayou website.

 

2314 RUTLAND DRIVE,  AUSTIN, TEXAS 78758     ORDERS: (213) 769-0137

ORDERSCA@SERENDIPITYWINES.COM

CHECK OUT THE SCORES THAT HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO OUR PRODUCERS